ALTA
Workshop Programme – DRAFT
(NOTE:
THESE TIMES MAY STILL BE SUBJECT TO MINOR CHANGES)
Monday December 8, 2008
ADCS Joint Session
3.45pm-5.00pm: (1 ADCS + 2 ALTA papers)
- Katie Bell and James R. Curran. "Answer Attenuation in
Question Answering"
- Clint Burfoot. "Using multiple sources of agreement
information for sentiment classification of political transcripts"
5.00pm-6.00pm: Joint ADCS/ALTA Keynote
- Syntactic and Semantic Structure
in Web Search Queries
Prof. Kalervo Jarvelin, University of Tampere, Finland
6:00pm-7.00pm:
Canapes and Drinks (Incorporating ADCS Best Paper Awards)
7:30pm-10.00pm Conference Dinner at Annapurna Indian Restaurant ($30 per person, not
covered by registration)
Tuesday December 9, 2008
Session 1
9:30-10:30am: (3 papers)
- Andrew Lampert, Robert Dale and Cecile Paris. "Requests and
Commitments in Email are More Complex Than You Think: Eight Reasons to be
Cautious"
- Olivia March and Timothy Baldwin. "Automatic Event Reference
Identification for Text Summarisation"
10.30am-11.00am: Coffee break
Session 2
11.00am-12.00pm: (2 papers)
- Susan Howlett and James Curran. "Automatic Acquisition of
Training Data for Statistical Parsers"
- Tara McIntosh and James R. Curran. "Weighted Mutual Exclusion
Bootstrapping for Domain Independent Lexicon and Template
Acquisition"
Poster Sessions (posters should be
mounted by the end of morning tea time)
12.00pm-12.30pm: Speed papers I (3 speed
papers =30 mins)
- Femphy Pisceldo, Rahmad Mahendra, Ruli Manurung and I Wayan Arka.
"A Two-Level Morphological Analyser for the Indonesian Language"
- Michael Fridkin and David Dowe. "Lexical Access via Phoneme to
Grapheme conversion"
- Zhihan Li, Yue Xu and Shlomo Geva. "Text Mining Based Query
Expansion for Chinese IR"
12.30pm-2.00pm: Lunch (posters may be
previewed)
2.00pm-2.30pm: Speed papers II (3 speed
papers =30 mins)
- Jonathan K. Kummerfeld and James R. Curran. "Classification of
Verb Particle Constructions with the Google Web1T Corpus"
- Simon Zwarts and Mark Dras. "Morphosyntactic Target Language
Matching in Statistical Machine Translation"
- Daniel Tse and James Curran. "Punctuation normalisation for
cleaner treebanks and parsers"
2:30-3:30pm: - Posters
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break (poster
session can continue)
Session 3
4:00pm – 5:00pm: (2 papers)
- Jette Viethen and Robert Dale. "Generating Relational
References: What Makes a Difference?"
- Eliza Margaretha and Ruli Manurung. "Comparing the value of
Latent Semantic Analysis on two English-to-Indonesian lexical mapping
tasks: What is it good for?"
Wednesday December 10, 2008 (5 papers)
Session 4
9.30am-11.00: (3 papers)
- Dominick Ng, David J. Kedziora, Terry T. W. Miu and James R.
Curran. "Investigating Features for Classifying Noun Relations"
- Joel Nothman, James Curran and Tara Murphy. "Transforming
Wikipedia into Named Entity Training Data"
- Jeremy Nicholson and Timothy Baldwin. "Learning Count
Classifier Preferences of Malay Nouns"
11.00-11.30am: Coffee break
Session 5
11.30am-13.00: (3 papers)
- Cecile Paris, Nathalie Colineau, Andrew Lampert and Joan Giralt
Duran. "Fit it in but say it well!"
- Tobias Kuhn and Rolf Schwitter. "Writing Support for
Controlled Natural Languages"
- Ari Chanen and Jon Patrick. "All-Topology, Semi-Abstract
Syntactic Features for Text Categorization"
ALTA Best Paper & Best Presentation
Awards
1.00pm-2.00pm: Lunch (incorporating ALTA
Best Paper Awards)
2:00pm-2.45pm: ALTA Annual General Meeting